Privacy Policy

Last Updated: November 23, 2023

Protecting your private information is our priority.  This Privacy Policy describes how designofyourbusiness.com and DYL Design Studios, LLC, (“the Site”, “the Website”, “Site Owner”, “we”, or “us”) collects, uses, and shares your personal information when you use the Site and any of our subdomains.

This Privacy Policy, together with the Terms & Conditions of Use and Disclosures & Disclaimers, governs your access to and use of designofyourbusiness.com (the “Site” or “Website”), including any content, functionality, products, and services offered on or through the Website or any subdomains, whether as a guest or a registered user.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms & Conditions of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Disclaimers, and you agree to and acknowledge receipt of Disclosures, and you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy statement and all other legal notices. If you do not want to agree to the legal notices on this Website, you must not access or use the Website.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through the Site’s public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Please be sure to carefully read this Privacy Policy and ensure that you understand it.

By using our site you certify that you are an adult, at least 18 years of age.

Personal Information We Collect 

In order to better provide you with products and services offered on our Site, the Site may collect personally identifiable information (PII), such as your first/last name, email address, birthday month/day, payment information for purchases, including credit card/bank information and home address, etc. We break this down into two categories: Device Information and Provided Information.

Our site only collects and uses information in ways that are consistent with your rights and our obligations under the law. Namely data is processed:

  • When you give specific and express consent for us to do so
  • When necessary for performance of a contract, where you are a party to that contract (for example, if you buy something we will need to collect payment and delivery information in order to deliver that product to you)
  • When necessary for compliance with a legal obligation
  • When necessary in order to protect the vital interest of the data subject (you) or of another another natural person
  • When necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us, except where such interest is overridden by your interest or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Device Information:

When you visit the Site, we or third party vendors we utilize may automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Website, the Site collects information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms refer you to the Website, and information about how you interact with the Website. This information is used for the operation of the Site, to maintain quality of the Site, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies: 

● “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer by a web page server and often include an anonymous unique identifier. This Site may use “cookies” to help you personalize your online experience. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. Cookies are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

One of the primary purposes of cookies is to provide a convenience feature to save you time. The purpose of a cookie is to tell the Web server that you have returned to a specific page. For example, if you personalize Site pages, or register with this Site, a cookie helps the Site recall your specific information on subsequent visits. This makes the process of recording your personal information, such as billing addresses, shipping addresses, and so on, easier during future use. 

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer.

If you choose to decline cookies, please note that some of the features and services of our website may not function properly.  We also use cookies for purposes such as maintaining continuity during an online session; gathering data about the use of our site; monitoring online promotions; and anti-fraud and information security purposes.

We may allow third-parties, advertising companies and ad networks (“Advertisers”) to display advertisements on our website. Advertisers may use tracking technologies, such as cookies, to collect information about users who view or interact with their advertisements.

Our website does not provide any PII to these Advertisers, but they may collect information about where you, or others who are using your computer, saw and/or clicked on the advertisements they delivered, and possibly associate this information with your subsequent visits to the advertised websites. They also may combine this information with personal information they collect directly from you. The collection and use of that personal information is subject to the particular Advertiser’s privacy policy.

For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org  

● “Log files” track actions occurring on the Website, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps. 

● “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Website. 

We use Device Information for:

● Functionality: To recognize you on our website and recognize your previously selected preferences, including your preferred language and your location.

● Advertising: To collect information about your visit, the content you viewed, the links you followed, and information about your web browser, device, and IP address. We sometimes share limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes.

● Affiliate Marketing: To track which member of our affiliate team referred you to us for the purpose of granting commissions to them if you purchase form us

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the website above tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. Some of our website features may not function if you disable cookies. Please note that we do not alter our Website’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser. 

Provided Information:

We also collect data you provide to us directly. We collect and process data you provide when you:

● Register online or place an order for any of our products or services

● Voluntarily complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards, via our contact form, or via email

● Entering a sweepstakes or contest sponsored by us or one of our partners

● Provide your email address in exchange for access to a free resource

● Sign up for our email newsletter or subscribe to any of our regular content

● Signing up for special offers from selected third parties

● Submit an intake form or application form for any of our services or programs

The Provided Information we collect may include:

● Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number, etc.)

● Billing information (billing address, shipping address, payment information, including credit card numbers, etc.)

● Business information (name of your business, business model, revenue levels, business goals)

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Website (including processing your payment information, delivering products, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this information to: 

● Communicate with you; 

● Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and 

● When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services. 

We also use the personal Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (often by analyzing your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Website (such as generating and using analytics about how our audience browses and interacts with the sections of our Site, and to assess the success of our marketing activities). We also use this information to track affiliate referrals for the purpose of providing commissions to our affiliates.

How We Share Your Personal Information 

The Site Owner does not and will not EVER sell, rent, or lease its customer lists to third parties.

The Site Owner may share data with trusted partners to help perform statistical analysis, send you email or postal mail, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your personal information except to provide these services to the Site Owner, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your information. 

The Site Owner may contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique PII is not transferred to the third party. 

We share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use this information, including as described herein. 

For example, we use Google Analytics to help us understand how our audience uses the Site – you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. 

You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

The types of third parties with whom we might share elements of your Personal Information include:

● Payment processors engaged by us to securely store and handle payments information, such as credit or debit card information, such as PayPal and SiteStripe

● Providers of email management and distribution tools, such as Flodesk

● Providers of security and fraud prevention tools and services, such as Site Ground

● Providers of data aggregation and analytics software services that allow us to effectively monitor and optimize our site, such as Google Search Console and Analytics

● Providers of affiliate marketing tracking and analytics software services that allow us to provide an affiliate program and grant commissions to affiliates, such as Amazon Associates, Howl, and LTK.

● Providers of client management systems to help us track and communicate with potential clients

The Site Owner may disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to legal provisions or comply with legal process served on the Site or Site owner; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of the Site or Site Owner; and/or (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of users of the Site, Site Owner, or the public.

How We Store Your Data

We process and store your data using the following providers:

● Site Ground, Flodesk, Google Analytics, Google Search Console, PayPal, SiteStripe, Howl, LTK, Amazon.

Please visit their individual websites for information on the physical location of their servers where your information is stored.

We use commercially reasonable security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of any information that may be stored on our servers. Of course, no computer network or data transmission on the internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure and so you submit your information at your own risk.

We will maintain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information. 

Comment Policy

When visitors leave comments on the site, we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection.

Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

Affiliate Marketing Links

As noted above, through affiliate links, PII may be carried over to an outside site to show that you visited that site from our Site to ensure proper commissions are issued.

The Site Owner is a participant in the Amazon Services LLC Associates Program, an affiliate advertising program designed to provide a means for sites to earn advertising fees by advertising and linking to Amazon.com. As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases. 

Embedded Content From Other Websites & Third Party Links

Posts on this Site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.).

Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Our Privacy Policy applies only to this Site. We are not responsible for the data collection, privacy practices or policies of any third-party site to which we may provide a link or that may link to our site. We encourage you to read the privacy statement and terms of use of other sites.

Email Marketing

If you make a purchase on this Site, download a free resource in exchange for your email address, and/or opt in to receive emails, you agree to receive email communications from this site, including but not limited to newsletters, site updates, promotions, and other announcements and correspondence.  We are not responsible for the receipt of any such emails. You are responsible for ensuring that our email address(es) are not blocked or forwarded to your spam folder.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes. If you opt to unsubscribe from receiving emails, you understand that you may no longer receive information or updates from this Website, including promotions or product updates.

Behavioral Advertising 

As described above, we use your personal information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-

online-advertising/how-does-it-work

You can opt out of targeted advertising by using the links below: 

● Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads  

● Google: https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous  

● Bing: https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en-us/resources/policies/personalized-

ads

● TikTok: https://support.tiktok.com/en/account-and-privacy/personalized-ads-and-

data/personalization-and-data

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at http://optout.aboutads.info/

Your Data Protection Rights 

International/European Residents:

If you are visiting the Site from outside the United States, please be aware that you are sending information to the United States where my servers are located. Information you submit may then be transferred within the United States or back out of the United States to other countries outside of your country of residence, depending on the type of information and how it is stored by me. These countries (including the United States) may not necessarily have data protection laws as comprehensive or protective as your country of residence; however, my collection, storage, and use of your data will at all times continue to be governed by this Privacy Policy.

If you are a member of the European Union (EU), you have special rights under the GDPR. You have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. Under certain conditions, you may also have the right to restrict or object to our processing of your data, and to request that we transfer your Personal Information to another organization. Any withdrawal of consent does not apply to data collected lawfully prior to such consent. You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority containing jurisdiction over GDPR related issues. All complaints must be sent to (EMAIL) or your GDPR representative or data processor. 

Additionally, if you are a European resident, we note that we are processing your information to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Website), or otherwise to pursue our legitimate business interests listed above. Please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States. 

California Residents:

California law requires that we provide you with a summary of your privacy rights under the California Online Privacy Protection Act (the “Act”) and the California Business and Professions Code. As required by the Act, we will provide you with the categories of personally identifiable information that we collect through this website and the categories of third party persons or entities with whom such personally identifiable information may be shared for direct marketing purposes at your request.

We do not sell your personal information to third parties for others’ direct marketing. We have not sold your personal information in the past. California law also gives you the right to opt-out of such sales. 

When submitting such a request, please indicate your name, address, email address, and what personally identifiable information you do not want me to share with third parties. Please allow thirty (30) days for a response.

Changes 

We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons. The date of the last revision will be indicated by the “Last updated” date at the top of this page. Any such changes are effective immediately upon publication on our Website.

Complaints

Please contact us if you have any complaints about how we use your Personal Information so we can resolve the issue whenever possible. Residents of the European Union also have the right to lodge a complaint with your local data protection regulator, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the UK. California residents can contact the Complaint Assistance Unit of the Division of Consumer Services of the California Department of Consumer Affairs in writing at 1625 North Market Blvd., Suite N 112, Sacramento, California 95834 or by telephone at (800) 952-5210 or (916) 445-1254.

Contact Us 

The Site Owner welcomes your questions or comments regarding this Privacy Policy document/page or any other legal term included on this Site. For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to exercise your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

DYL Design Studios, LLC

P.O. Box 531021

Cincinnati, Ohio 45253

Email Address:

alicia@designofyourbusiness.com